Teubes

Category Archives: Teubes

DRIVING SWEET, SPICEY FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES WITH ANETHOLE

Anethole (formally 1-methoxy-4-[(1E)-prop-1-en-1-yl]benzene) is an anisole derivative, often considered a medicinal plant compound. Also known as Anise Camphor, Anethole is the major constituent of the oils of Anise (Pimpinella Anisum), Star Anise (Illicium Verum), and Fennel (Foeniculum Vulgare). Widely used as a flavouring and aroma agent, Anethole is a staple of the flavours and fragrances sector.

The American Chemical Society confirms that fragrant oils have been extracted from anise and fennel plants since the Renaissance, but in 1866 German chemist Emil Erlenmeyer established the structure of the primary substance derived from these Oils. We can thank Erlenmeyer, then, for allowing various industries to enjoy the uses and benefits of Anethole.

Uses of Anethole Oil

As the main bioactive compound in over 20 plant species, Anethole is a powerful flavourant offering flavours similar to liquorice, while impregnating the products it is used in with a beautifully sweet smell.  As a result, this terpene is largely used in the:

  • Food industry
  • Confectionary
  • Cosmetics
  • Perfumery
  • Pharmaceuticals

Benefits of Anethole Oil

Going further than imbuing flavour and aroma, Anethole also offers various powerful health benefits:

  • Anethole has proven to be highly beneficial to human health, holding anti-inflammatory, anticarcinogenic and chemo-preventive, antidiabetic, immunomodulatory, neuroprotective, or antithrombotic properties
  • According to a study published by ResearchGate on Anethole and its role in chronic diseases, plants containing Anethole were traditionally used to treat nervous disturbances, inflammation, gastro-intestinal problems, and respiratory tract issues – and these benefits still ring true today
  • The National Library of Medicine reports that Anethole may be effective in treating and preventing Periodontitis (PD) – one of most prevalent worldwide chronic inflammatory diseases

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

BASIL ESSENTIAL OIL MARKET SET FOR HUGE GROWTH

In a depressed economy, survival is considered the win of the day. However, in some sectors – despite the macro-economic factors that the world faces at present – markets are seeing encouraging growth. In the Oil sector, PR Newswire reports that the Basil Essential Oil market is set to grow at a CAGR of 8.33% by 2026.

This raises the question; what are the uses and benefits of Basil Oil (Basil Essential Oil) and why is it in such demand?

Benefits and Uses of Basil Essential Oil

The Technavio Report that the PR Newswire article is based on considers the health benefits of Basil Essential Oil to be the greatest driver for growth.

This Oil, also known as Sweet Basil Essential Oil and derived from the leaves of the Ocimum Basilicum Botanical (Basil herb) offers the following domestic uses and benefits:

  • Common uses for Basil Oil include cooking, teas, aromatherapy, and topical applications
  • Applied topically or inhaled, Basil Essential Oil potentially offers relief from asthma and respiratory ailments, headaches and migraines, tension and anxiety, depression, fatigue, and mental strain
  • It is equally effective in soothing and invigorating tired muscles and relieving aches and pains related to tension and fatigue
  • Because Basil Essential Oil contains eugenol, citronella, and linalool, it holds anti-inflammatory properties
  • This Oil is also frequently used to treat bowel pain, indigestion, constipation, stomach cramps, and flatulence owing to its carminative properties
  • The phytochemicals found in Basil Essential Oil make it highly beneficial for the skin and hair, offering anti-aging properties while actively protecting skin cells and tissues through selective fortification

 

BusinessWire also reports an increasing demand for both organic and cold-pressed Basil Essential Oil, likely due to its industrial uses. Thanks to its benefits and versatility, these include:

  • Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics
  • Food and Beverages

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

CARDAMOM OIL ESSENTIAL TO FOOD, BEVERAGE, PHARMACEUTICALS

Cardamom Essential Oil (Elettaria Cardamomum) is a sought after Organic and Conventional Oil. It is usually clear to pale yellow, and offers a fruity, warm, and spicy aroma often described as similar to Balsamic.

Widely used across the Food and Beverages sector, and the Pharmaceutical Industry, Cardamom Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation from the seeds of the Cardamom fruit. The fruit are gathered, and oil distilled just before they are ripe.

By nature, Cardamom Essential Oil is known to be antiseptic, antimicrobial and astringent – even offering aphrodisiac properties. As a result, it is often used to support the digestive system and as a stimulant.

Cardamom Essential Oil in Pharmaceuticals

According to Persistence Market Research, Cardamom Essential Oil is being used in large scale in the pharmaceutical industry; especially in the healthcare sectors. Its research confirms that the Oil is “associated with several critical health benefits such as relieving spasms, improvisation of digestion and boosting ones metabolism. Taking in account, the health benefits of using Cardamom Essential Oil helps drive the demand for the product especially in the healthcare sector.”

The known health benefits of Cardamom include:

  • Treating digestive discomfort and ulcers
  • Antimicrobial and antiseptic
  • Effective in treating the symptoms of metabolic syndrome and diabetes
  • Promote heart, liver, and oral health
  • Holding anticancer properties

Cardamom Essential Oil in Food & Beverages

Cardamom Essential Oil is largely considered a high-value ingredient in foods, beverages, perfumery, and traditional medicines. In the Food and Beverages sector, this Oil is responsible for imbuing foodstuff, confectionary, and drinks with the distinct Cardamom flavour and characteristic aroma.

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

PINE OIL: A POWERFUL SOLVENT FOR INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS

Pine Oil is a popular solvent across the globe for gums, resins, and other substances, proving effective in industrial applications. The Oil can be extracted from the pitch-soaked wood or needles of the pine tree (Pinus Sylvestris) using the steam distillation process. It has all the properties of pine trees, delivering a strong, woodsy, and somewhat dry scent. Synthetic Pine Oil is produced by converting terpene hydrocarbons into terpene alcohols.

This Oil is considered a strong solvent, offering anti-inflammatory, cleansing, and antiseptic properties.

Pine Oil in Industry  

In the cleaning sector:

  • Pine Oil is considered an effective disinfectant and is commonly used in industrial floor and furniture cleaners
  • For this reason, it is often used in the food industry, particularly for its germicidal properties
  • In medical institutions, it is also effective in disinfecting areas and surfaces, excepting germs that result in spore related illnesses

In the mining sector:

  • Pine Oil is largely used during the froth flotation process in mining
  • The Oil acts as an effective frother in mineral extraction from ores
  • In copper extraction, Pine Oil conditions copper sulfide ores for froth flotation

Pine Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

  • Considered to be destressing, energising, and invigorating, Pine Essential Oil is often used in aromatherapy applications
  • Thanks to its germicidal properties and natural scent, Pine Essential Oil is often added to home cleaning products and air fresheners
  • The Oil can be used to sooth minor burns and scratches, and is considered good for the immune system when taken medically

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

BENZYL ACETATE FOR JASMINE AND PEAR

Widely known for its value across the flavours and fragrances and cosmetic sectors, Benzyl Acetate is also commonly used in industrial applications. The clear, oily, colourless liquid holds a powerful, flowery fragrance offering a pleasant, jasmine like aroma. It is the primary component of essential oils from jasmine, ylang-ylang and tobira flowers and some fruits. Benzyl Acetate’s rich profile also delivers sweet, apple, apricot, and pear flavours.

 

Where Does Benzyl Acetate Come From?

As the acetate esther of Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Acetate is a natural product. Also known as Benzyl Ethanoate, this organic ester is extracted through the condensation of Benzyl Alcohol and Acetic Acid. It is most commonly found in Vitis Rotundifolia, Tanacetum Parthenium, and various other organisms such as Cannabis Sativa, Daphne Odora, Porophyllum Gracile, and Daphne Papyracea to name a few.

 

Benzyl Acetate Uses

Benzyl Acetate holds various applications across the flavours and fragrances and industrial sectors and is often used to produce other organic compounds.

 

Benzyl Acetate in flavours and fragrances:

  • This acetate esther is widely used as a fragrance in personal hygiene products, such as lotions, soaps, and hair creams
  • Benzyl Acetate is a popular flavourant for health care products, improving on the medicinal flavour

 

Benzyl Acetate in industrial applications:

  • As a strong dilutant, Benzyl Acetate is extensively used as a solvent in polishes, inks, plastics, resin, cellulose acetate, nitrate, oils, and lacquers
  • It is also often used in the textile sector as a dyeing agent

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

VERSATILE ANETHOLE FOR USE IN FLAVOURS & FRAGRANCES, COSMETICS, PERFUMERY, AND PHARMACEUTICALS

Anethole (also known as Anise Camphor) is a well-known and sought after phenol methyl ether, a derivative of phenylpropene. Traditionally, Anethole was predominantly found in anise, fennel, and camphor. Today, commercial anethole is often derived from tree extracts such as turpentine.

Being versatile and diverse, this ether is most often used in the flavours and fragrances sector – but has also found multiple uses in cosmetics, perfumery, and pharmaceuticals.

 

Anethole in Flavours and Fragrances

With a strong and distinctive flavour and fragrance profile, Anethole is described as having the following flavours:

  • Anise, star anise and fennel
  • Liquorice
  • Magnolia blossoms

It is known to bring a great sweetness to that which it flavours, offering 13 times more sweetening power than sugar. It is most often used in seasoning, alcoholic products, and confectionary.

 

Anethole in Cosmetics and Perfumery

Anethole is often used as a flavourant in cosmetic products such as oral hygiene products. Around the home, Anethole is a powerful insecticide.

 

Anethole in Pharmaceuticals and Health Care  

Thanks to its powerful anti-inflammatory and anticarcinogenic properties, Anethole is frequently used in the pharmaceutical sector. Anethole is often used to promote cardiac health, drive oestrogen production, and strengthen the respiratory system.

The National Library of Medicine reports that it is “chemopreventive, antidiabetic, immunomodulatory, neuroprotective, and antithrombotic.” It is also known to be:

  • Antimicrobial
  • Antifungal
  • Antioxidant
  • Analgesic

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

SWEET MALTOL OIL ENHANCING FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES

Known as a delectable flavour aroma enhancer, Maltol imbues foods with a sweetness akin to caramel or cotton candy, with a fruity hint. Predominantly used across the food and beverages sector, Maltol Oil often delivers the flavourant for chocolate and caramel-flavoured products. Interestingly it is also used by perfumers and in cosmetics, as a fragrance.

 

What is Maltol?

In its natural form, Maltol (also known as Methyl Maltol) can be found in the bark of a larch tree, in pine needles, and in roasted malt. The synthetic form of Maltol is known as Ethyl Maltol, is derived from chemical synthesis, and offers a less caramel-like, more fruity flavour profile. Ethyl Maltol offers fruity flavours such as citrus orange, pear, pineapple, cherry, grape, mango, apple, and coconut – to name a few.

 

Maltol Flavouring Food and Beverages

Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) by the FDA, Maltol is a safe food additive that is widely used and enjoyed. It is reported as having almost no side effects when added to food. In its synthetic form, this highly regarded flavour profile is considered the second most used flavouring agent, after vanillin. Maltol is also frequently used to mask bitterness or undesirable flavours in food and beverages.

 

Maltol Oil is most often used to deliver rich, malty flavours in:

  • Breads
  • Cakes and other baked goods
  • Ice creams
  • Candy
  • Beverages

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

SWEET & FRUITY ALLYL CAPROATE FLAVOURS THE WORLD

Offering a fruity, pineapple rich scent, Allyl Caproate is an aromatic chemical used the world over in both Flavours and Fragrances. With its unique rum-like nuances, this highly stable Allyl Hexanoate Ester occurs naturally in pineapples, baked potato, and mushrooms and is described as being fatty-fruity, floral, and mossy.

Allyl Caproate is clear to yellowish in colour and is frequently used for a fruity topnote to deliver citrus complexes (particularly orange) in flavours.

 

Diverse Uses of Allyl Caproate Across Flavours and Fragrances

Thanks to its scent and taste –  and the fact that it is permitted for direct addition to food for human consumption, and use as a synthetic flavouring substance and adjuvant, by the FDA – Allyl Caproate is widely used in flavours and fragrances.

 

Flavour Applications of Allyl Caproate

In flavour applications, Allyl Caproate is widely used to replicate pineapple flavours. It also offers synthesised spice and tobacco flavours, while delivering notes of apple, mango, apricot, strawberry, and peach depending on how it is distilled and with what.

The fruity Allyl Caproate flavours can often be found in applications such as rums, chewing gum, and candy.

 

Fragrance Applications of Allyl Caproate

Allyl Caproate is commonly used as a fragrance in:

  • Perfumes, anti-perspirants and deodorants
  • Soaps, shower gels, shampoos
  • Creams and body lotions
  • Cosmetics such as lipsticks
  • Candles and incense
  • Washing detergent and non-bleach or non-citric cleaning liquid

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

PHARMA, FLAVOURS & FRAGRANCES – THE VERSATILE GERANIUM OIL

Steam distilled from the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens (native to South Africa) Geranium Oil has long since been considered a powerful healing agent, a pleasant flavourant, and a unique sweet-smelling fragrance.

 

Geranium Oil in Pharmaceuticals

For centuries, Geranium Essential Oil has been used to treat health conditions. With its astringent, antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties, it is reported to offer a host of medical benefits, including:

  • Geranium Oil is considered to enhance mental wellbeing and relieve stress, anxiety, and depression
  • It eases the symptoms of skin conditions like acne, dermatitis, and inflammation of the skin while slowing down the aging process
  • Applied topically to the skin, Geranium Essential Oil is known to relieve nerve pain, for example, in the case of shingles
  • It decreases swelling and oedema, having a soothing effect on the skin and increasing circulation
  • Thanks to its antimicrobial and antibacterial properties, Geranium Oil is effective in wound care and fighting infections from various bacterial strains
  • Healthline notes that, “according to researchers, geranium essential oil might have benefits for people with neurodegenerative diseases that include neuroinflammation”

 

Flavour & Fragrance Applications of Geranium Oil

In the Flavour Sector:

  • Geranium Oil is often used to imbue foods with its hints of lemon, ginger, rose and strawberry flavours
  • It offers a floral note for food applications and is frequently used in baking, to flavour drinks, and in jellies

 

In the Fragrances Sector: 

  • Geranium Oil is commonly used in cosmetics, perfumes, and aromatherapy thanks to its sweet, uplifting, and floral scent

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

THE POWERFUL SOLVENT PROPERTIES OF DIPENTENE

Known as a powerful, green solvent, Dipentene has excellent wetting and dispersing properties. This terpene liquid is most commonly used in industrial applications such as adhesives and coatings but is also safe for use in flavours and fragrances, and pharmaceuticals.

 

What is Dipentene?

Dipentene is found in various volatile oils such as cardamon, mace, nutmeg, and turpentine oil. It has a long shelf life and offers outstanding solubility. Mainly composed of Terpene hydrocarbons, Dipentene is a by-product of the production of Terpineoil or Camphene and is widely considered a low-cost, high-quality substitute for D-Limonene.

 

The Uses and Benefits of Dipentene

With its pine, lime like aroma, Dipentene is considered refreshing in flavours and fragrances. It delivers herbal, citrus, aromatic, flavours that hold hints of pine, mint, and wood and are often described as being tropical. Dipentene has excellent perfumery and flavouring properties, and is often used in:

  • Cosmetics
  • Soap, a variety of toiletries, and air freshener
  • Hair colour
  • Household cleaning products
  • Nappies
  • Food flavourant

 

From an industrial perspective, Dipentene’s effective solvent properties make it ideal for applications in:

  • Resins, alkyds, enamels, lacquers, paints, and varnish
  • Rubber processing and reclaiming
  • Industrial cleaning and deodorising products including waxes and polishes, offering germicidal, fungicidal, and insecticidal properties
  • Deoderisers, re-odorants, and masking agents
  • Oil extraction
  • Degreaser (particularly for metals) and defoamer
  • Pesticides
  • Some applications in the pharmaceutical sector

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

Author:
Posted in: Teubes