Teubes

SWEET MALTOL OIL ENHANCING FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES

SWEET MALTOL OIL ENHANCING FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES

Known as a delectable flavour aroma enhancer, Maltol imbues foods with a sweetness akin to caramel or cotton candy, with a fruity hint. Predominantly used across the food and beverages sector, Maltol Oil often delivers the flavourant for chocolate and caramel-flavoured products. Interestingly it is also used by perfumers and in cosmetics, as a fragrance.

 

What is Maltol?

In its natural form, Maltol (also known as Methyl Maltol) can be found in the bark of a larch tree, in pine needles, and in roasted malt. The synthetic form of Maltol is known as Ethyl Maltol, is derived from chemical synthesis, and offers a less caramel-like, more fruity flavour profile. Ethyl Maltol offers fruity flavours such as citrus orange, pear, pineapple, cherry, grape, mango, apple, and coconut – to name a few.

 

Maltol Flavouring Food and Beverages

Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) by the FDA, Maltol is a safe food additive that is widely used and enjoyed. It is reported as having almost no side effects when added to food. In its synthetic form, this highly regarded flavour profile is considered the second most used flavouring agent, after vanillin. Maltol is also frequently used to mask bitterness or undesirable flavours in food and beverages.

 

Maltol Oil is most often used to deliver rich, malty flavours in:

  • Breads
  • Cakes and other baked goods
  • Ice creams
  • Candy
  • Beverages

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes