Teubes

Author Archives: admin

BENZYL ACETATE FOR JASMINE AND PEAR

Widely known for its value across the flavours and fragrances and cosmetic sectors, Benzyl Acetate is also commonly used in industrial applications. The clear, oily, colourless liquid holds a powerful, flowery fragrance offering a pleasant, jasmine like aroma. It is the primary component of essential oils from jasmine, ylang-ylang and tobira flowers and some fruits. Benzyl Acetate’s rich profile also delivers sweet, apple, apricot, and pear flavours.

 

Where Does Benzyl Acetate Come From?

As the acetate esther of Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Acetate is a natural product. Also known as Benzyl Ethanoate, this organic ester is extracted through the condensation of Benzyl Alcohol and Acetic Acid. It is most commonly found in Vitis Rotundifolia, Tanacetum Parthenium, and various other organisms such as Cannabis Sativa, Daphne Odora, Porophyllum Gracile, and Daphne Papyracea to name a few.

 

Benzyl Acetate Uses

Benzyl Acetate holds various applications across the flavours and fragrances and industrial sectors and is often used to produce other organic compounds.

 

Benzyl Acetate in flavours and fragrances:

  • This acetate esther is widely used as a fragrance in personal hygiene products, such as lotions, soaps, and hair creams
  • Benzyl Acetate is a popular flavourant for health care products, improving on the medicinal flavour

 

Benzyl Acetate in industrial applications:

  • As a strong dilutant, Benzyl Acetate is extensively used as a solvent in polishes, inks, plastics, resin, cellulose acetate, nitrate, oils, and lacquers
  • It is also often used in the textile sector as a dyeing agent

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

VERSATILE ANETHOLE FOR USE IN FLAVOURS & FRAGRANCES, COSMETICS, PERFUMERY, AND PHARMACEUTICALS

Anethole (also known as Anise Camphor) is a well-known and sought after phenol methyl ether, a derivative of phenylpropene. Traditionally, Anethole was predominantly found in anise, fennel, and camphor. Today, commercial anethole is often derived from tree extracts such as turpentine.

Being versatile and diverse, this ether is most often used in the flavours and fragrances sector – but has also found multiple uses in cosmetics, perfumery, and pharmaceuticals.

 

Anethole in Flavours and Fragrances

With a strong and distinctive flavour and fragrance profile, Anethole is described as having the following flavours:

  • Anise, star anise and fennel
  • Liquorice
  • Magnolia blossoms

It is known to bring a great sweetness to that which it flavours, offering 13 times more sweetening power than sugar. It is most often used in seasoning, alcoholic products, and confectionary.

 

Anethole in Cosmetics and Perfumery

Anethole is often used as a flavourant in cosmetic products such as oral hygiene products. Around the home, Anethole is a powerful insecticide.

 

Anethole in Pharmaceuticals and Health Care  

Thanks to its powerful anti-inflammatory and anticarcinogenic properties, Anethole is frequently used in the pharmaceutical sector. Anethole is often used to promote cardiac health, drive oestrogen production, and strengthen the respiratory system.

The National Library of Medicine reports that it is “chemopreventive, antidiabetic, immunomodulatory, neuroprotective, and antithrombotic.” It is also known to be:

  • Antimicrobial
  • Antifungal
  • Antioxidant
  • Analgesic

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

SWEET MALTOL OIL ENHANCING FLAVOURS AND FRAGRANCES

Known as a delectable flavour aroma enhancer, Maltol imbues foods with a sweetness akin to caramel or cotton candy, with a fruity hint. Predominantly used across the food and beverages sector, Maltol Oil often delivers the flavourant for chocolate and caramel-flavoured products. Interestingly it is also used by perfumers and in cosmetics, as a fragrance.

 

What is Maltol?

In its natural form, Maltol (also known as Methyl Maltol) can be found in the bark of a larch tree, in pine needles, and in roasted malt. The synthetic form of Maltol is known as Ethyl Maltol, is derived from chemical synthesis, and offers a less caramel-like, more fruity flavour profile. Ethyl Maltol offers fruity flavours such as citrus orange, pear, pineapple, cherry, grape, mango, apple, and coconut – to name a few.

 

Maltol Flavouring Food and Beverages

Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) by the FDA, Maltol is a safe food additive that is widely used and enjoyed. It is reported as having almost no side effects when added to food. In its synthetic form, this highly regarded flavour profile is considered the second most used flavouring agent, after vanillin. Maltol is also frequently used to mask bitterness or undesirable flavours in food and beverages.

 

Maltol Oil is most often used to deliver rich, malty flavours in:

  • Breads
  • Cakes and other baked goods
  • Ice creams
  • Candy
  • Beverages

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

SWEET & FRUITY ALLYL CAPROATE FLAVOURS THE WORLD

Offering a fruity, pineapple rich scent, Allyl Caproate is an aromatic chemical used the world over in both Flavours and Fragrances. With its unique rum-like nuances, this highly stable Allyl Hexanoate Ester occurs naturally in pineapples, baked potato, and mushrooms and is described as being fatty-fruity, floral, and mossy.

Allyl Caproate is clear to yellowish in colour and is frequently used for a fruity topnote to deliver citrus complexes (particularly orange) in flavours.

 

Diverse Uses of Allyl Caproate Across Flavours and Fragrances

Thanks to its scent and taste –  and the fact that it is permitted for direct addition to food for human consumption, and use as a synthetic flavouring substance and adjuvant, by the FDA – Allyl Caproate is widely used in flavours and fragrances.

 

Flavour Applications of Allyl Caproate

In flavour applications, Allyl Caproate is widely used to replicate pineapple flavours. It also offers synthesised spice and tobacco flavours, while delivering notes of apple, mango, apricot, strawberry, and peach depending on how it is distilled and with what.

The fruity Allyl Caproate flavours can often be found in applications such as rums, chewing gum, and candy.

 

Fragrance Applications of Allyl Caproate

Allyl Caproate is commonly used as a fragrance in:

  • Perfumes, anti-perspirants and deodorants
  • Soaps, shower gels, shampoos
  • Creams and body lotions
  • Cosmetics such as lipsticks
  • Candles and incense
  • Washing detergent and non-bleach or non-citric cleaning liquid

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

PHARMA, FLAVOURS & FRAGRANCES – THE VERSATILE GERANIUM OIL

Steam distilled from the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens (native to South Africa) Geranium Oil has long since been considered a powerful healing agent, a pleasant flavourant, and a unique sweet-smelling fragrance.

 

Geranium Oil in Pharmaceuticals

For centuries, Geranium Essential Oil has been used to treat health conditions. With its astringent, antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties, it is reported to offer a host of medical benefits, including:

  • Geranium Oil is considered to enhance mental wellbeing and relieve stress, anxiety, and depression
  • It eases the symptoms of skin conditions like acne, dermatitis, and inflammation of the skin while slowing down the aging process
  • Applied topically to the skin, Geranium Essential Oil is known to relieve nerve pain, for example, in the case of shingles
  • It decreases swelling and oedema, having a soothing effect on the skin and increasing circulation
  • Thanks to its antimicrobial and antibacterial properties, Geranium Oil is effective in wound care and fighting infections from various bacterial strains
  • Healthline notes that, “according to researchers, geranium essential oil might have benefits for people with neurodegenerative diseases that include neuroinflammation”

 

Flavour & Fragrance Applications of Geranium Oil

In the Flavour Sector:

  • Geranium Oil is often used to imbue foods with its hints of lemon, ginger, rose and strawberry flavours
  • It offers a floral note for food applications and is frequently used in baking, to flavour drinks, and in jellies

 

In the Fragrances Sector: 

  • Geranium Oil is commonly used in cosmetics, perfumes, and aromatherapy thanks to its sweet, uplifting, and floral scent

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

THE POWERFUL SOLVENT PROPERTIES OF DIPENTENE

Known as a powerful, green solvent, Dipentene has excellent wetting and dispersing properties. This terpene liquid is most commonly used in industrial applications such as adhesives and coatings but is also safe for use in flavours and fragrances, and pharmaceuticals.

 

What is Dipentene?

Dipentene is found in various volatile oils such as cardamon, mace, nutmeg, and turpentine oil. It has a long shelf life and offers outstanding solubility. Mainly composed of Terpene hydrocarbons, Dipentene is a by-product of the production of Terpineoil or Camphene and is widely considered a low-cost, high-quality substitute for D-Limonene.

 

The Uses and Benefits of Dipentene

With its pine, lime like aroma, Dipentene is considered refreshing in flavours and fragrances. It delivers herbal, citrus, aromatic, flavours that hold hints of pine, mint, and wood and are often described as being tropical. Dipentene has excellent perfumery and flavouring properties, and is often used in:

  • Cosmetics
  • Soap, a variety of toiletries, and air freshener
  • Hair colour
  • Household cleaning products
  • Nappies
  • Food flavourant

 

From an industrial perspective, Dipentene’s effective solvent properties make it ideal for applications in:

  • Resins, alkyds, enamels, lacquers, paints, and varnish
  • Rubber processing and reclaiming
  • Industrial cleaning and deodorising products including waxes and polishes, offering germicidal, fungicidal, and insecticidal properties
  • Deoderisers, re-odorants, and masking agents
  • Oil extraction
  • Degreaser (particularly for metals) and defoamer
  • Pesticides
  • Some applications in the pharmaceutical sector

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

TEUBES DOMINATING THE FLAVOUR AND FRAGRANCE INDUSTRY

Over almost four decades, the Teubes Group has mastered the art of developing unique Flavour and Fragrance products that meet distinctive global needs.

As a Business-to-Business (B2B) organisation, Teubes supplies superior quality raw materials to manufacturers across the world. These manufacturers include the Flavour and Fragrance (FAF), Food and Beverage, and Pharmaceutical industries.

Being 3 Tiers away from the end-customer, Teubes oils enhances raw materials and flavours and fragrances across the globe. The large quality assurance department ensures that all oils supplied are within pharmaceutical spec and of the highest quality.

 

The Result? There’s a Teubes Oil in Everything One Can Smell or Taste in South Africa

From juice, to perfume, food producers – and everything in between – a Teubes oil is likely the base of the flavour or fragrance. Some examples include:

  • A popular fruit juice box producer removes the natural flavour from its juices, to ensure standardisation – it then adds a flavour produced from Teubes’ raw materials, by the big flavour houses, back into the juices
  • Orange Oil is frequently used for various applications across the food sector; one of South Africa’s largest food companies sources its Orange Oil from Teubes
  • Teubes oils are exported to large fragrance houses in Spain, and used in the production of the finest perfumes – such as Chanel No. 5, which gets its unique fragrance profile from Teubes’ Tagette (Khaki Bos) Oil

 

Product Variety Leveraging Nature’s Greatest Offerings

With over 2000 shelf units (SKUs) extracted from a huge variety of plants, Teubes has developed a well-rounded, impressive product list. Every plant on earth has medicinal properties, a fragrance or a flavour that can be used.

Different parts of the plant offer different types of oils; Citrus Oil is found in the peel, Avocado Oil is extracted from the pip, Clove Leaf Oil is distilled from the leaf of the plant , and Clove Bud is distilled from the flower. Every Oil is as unique as the plant it comes from – and ensures that the world can enjoy delightful flavours and fragrances with health benefits as an added advantage.

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

CALMING CANDLES; THE SCENT OF TRANQUILITY

Whether during the holidays, or amid a busy year, candles can have an incredibly calming effect when imbued with the right essential oils. While there are many essential oils that can be used in this application, Teubes’ Research and Development Technologist, Singita Hlungwani recommends three key oils for use in candles, due to their pleasant fragrances and beneficial chemical components.

 

Teubes’ Top Three Picks for Use in Calming Candles

  1. Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender Essential Oil gives candles a beautifully floral fragrance, owing to its origin, being the Lavender flower. This is an extremely popular choice, making it one of the most used oils in candles today.

This Essential Oil offers various benefits which are experienced when a Lavender Scented candle is lit. These include:

  • Promoting relaxation and good sleep, even in infants
  • Calming properties aiding in reducing anxiety and depression
  • Antifungal, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties which aid in the treatment of fungal infections and eczema
  • Lavender Essential Oil is also effective in minimising allergies, nausea, and menstrual cramps

 

  1. Vanilla Essential Oil

The deliciously sweet Vanilla Essential Oil gives the home or office a warm, inviting aroma. It is a natural appetite suppressant, and the British Medical Journal has noted its stimulant properties. Lighting a vanilla candle can also:

  • Boost the libido
  • Decrease the symptoms of pre-menstrual stress
  • Lift the mood, acting as a natural antidepressant
  • Vanilla Essential Oil also has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, and is known to aid in fighting infections

 

  1. Cinnamon Essential Oil

If you’re craving the scent of Christmas all year round, burning a Cinnamon Essential Oil Candle will take you back to the holidays. It offers a nice, spicy fragrance that is relaxing and calming, while also:

  • Acting as a natural heart-health booster
  • Easing headaches
  • Promoting focus and decreasing mental fatigue, while increasing memory capacity
  • Cinnamon Essential Oil is known to possess anticancer, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-diabetic, and antimicrobial properties

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

THE DELICACY THAT IS ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL

Extracted from fresh Rose petals through steam distillation, Rose Essential Oil is most commonly used in perfumery applications. As one can imagine, Rose Essential Oil has a powerful fragrance, containing floral, fresh, spicy, and citrus notes.

Rose Essential Oil is extremely precious and sought after. Due to its intricate production process and superior quality, this is the most expensive Oil on the market.

 

The Compounds Found in Rose Essential Oil

Rose Essential Oil consists of many key therapeutic compounds, such as:

  • Citral, which has strong antimicrobial benefits
  • Carvone, an effective digestive aid
  • Eugenol, which offers the richest antioxidant properties
  • Farnesol, which acts as a natural pesticide
  • Nerol, offering a very nice, sweet smelling antibiotic compound
  • Citronellyl Acetate, which is responsible for the pleasant rose aroma and flavour

 

Rose Essential Oil; Benefits for Everyday Life

Thankfully, Rose Essential Oil can be used in everyday life, and is often used in flavours and fragrances. When it comes to its cosmetic applications, its benefits include:

  • Rejuvenating skin, offering excellent benefits and anti-aging properties
  • Rose Essential Oil makes a brilliant addition to cosmetics products, enhancing them with its antibacterial properties, effectively ensuring the products nourish and disinfect the skin
  • With strong anti-inflammatory properties, Rose Essential Oil can aid in reducing acne and soothing irritation, while clearing pores and decreasing skin breakouts
  • Rose Essential Oil can be used in many products such as body creams, body scrubs, bath soaps, candles, diffusers, massage oils, and many more

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

 

Author:
Posted in: Teubes

NOT JUST FOR COVID: THE BENEFITS OF DAILY STEAMING WITH EUCALYPTUS OIL

Eucalyptus Oil, obtained from the leaf of the Eucalyptus tree, holds a vast variety of health and wellness benefits. Traditionally, this Oil has proven to be incredibly beneficial, and its efficacy in fighting Covid infections ensures it has remained of the higher ranking African essential oils.

 

BP Spec Eucalyptus Oil

British Pharmaceutical (BP) spec Eucalyptus Oil is fervently used across the continent in perfumes, flu and cold medicines, and rubs. It offers not only a curative, but also a preventative function, helping to boost the immune system, fight off lurking infections, and promote healthy skin.

 

Does Eucalyptus Oil Really Fight Covid?

Offering a natural remedy, studies show that Eucalyptus Essential Oil is highly effective in both the prevention and treatment of Covid-19. The NCBI medical study confirms that the essential oil of Eucalyptus and Corymbia species (mainly Eucalyptol) can be utilised as a potential inhibitor against, and treatment for, Covid-19.

 

Prevention is Better than Cure; For More than Just Covid

Frequently steaming with Eucalyptus Oil is a highly recommended practice. This preventative remedy boosts the immune system, strengthening the body against various colds, flus, and viruses.

Other benefits include:

  • Eucalyptus Oil is effective in treating coughs, aiding in easy breathing, and loosening a tight chest
  • It has strong antibacterial properties, and can be used to disinfect wounds and soothe cold sores
  • Studies show that Eucalyptus Essential Oil is also effective in controlling blood sugar
  • Used topically, or in a diffuser, Eucalyptus Oil is also an excellent insect repellant

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include: Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

Author:
Posted in: Teubes