Teubes

Triacetin for Various Industries

Triacetin for Various Industries

Naturally, Triacetin is present in fruits such as papaya. It is also found in cod-liver oil, certain types of fats, and butter. Chemically, triglyceride is produced by acetylation of the three hydroxy groups of glycerol. Triacetin is colourless with a fruity aroma. Reportedly it has been used for more than 75 years with a large variety of uses and applications. 

Some Uses of Triacetin Include: 

  • Cosmetically, Triacetin has been used:
    • As a cosmetic biocide, mainly as a fungicide
    • As a solvent in cosmetic formulas 
    • In the perfume and cosmetic industries, due to its soft fruity aroma 
  • Within food industries, Triacetin has been used:
    • As a food additive, used as a flavouring agent and as an adjuvant
    • As a food additive carrier
    • As a food emulsifier
    • As a food humectant
  • Pharmaceutically, Triacetin has been used: 
    • As a pharmaceutical excipient used in manufacturing of capsules and tablets
    • In the topical treatment of minor dermatophyte infections, due to its fungistatic properties 
  • Additionally, Triacetin it has been used: 
    • To assist as a plant metabolite
    • As a fuel additive
    • As a plasticiser 
    • As a binder for combustible material in solid-rocket propellants

With its large variety of uses and applications Triacetin offers definite benefits to many industries. 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include: Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com. 

Author:
Posted in: Uncategorised