Teubes

ALDEHYDE C9; THE PERFUMER’S FRIEND WITH FLAVOURING FLAIR

ALDEHYDE C9; THE PERFUMER’S FRIEND WITH FLAVOURING FLAIR

Aldehyde C9, also known as Nonanal or Nonyl aldehyde, is a powerful oil used in the flavour and fragrances industry. This occurs naturally but can be produced by hydroformylation of 1-octene. It is a colourless to pale yellow liquid, with a waxy-floral fragrance. Aldehyde C9 offers a fresh, sweet, citrus scent and is imbued with hints of cucumber and rose.

Its citrus flavour – featuring nuances of raw potato, oily nuts, and coconut – makes it a common additive to citrus, dairy, fruit, nut, tea, and meat flavours. Aldehyde C9 is an approved food additive, and can be incorporated directly into foodstuffs, confirming its safety for human consumption.

 

Aldehyde C9’s Uses as a Fragrance:

  • Across the globe, Aldehyde C9 is well known for its vast and beautiful fragrance
  • Aldehyde C9 is most often used in perfumes and colognes, adding bloom to a wide range of fragrance types
  • It is also commonly used in cosmetic products like creams, deodorant sprays, hair sprays, cosmetic powders, and shampoos
  • With its strong fragrance, Aldehyde C9 is frequently added to Aroma Chemicals and used in cleaning materials

 

Aldehyde C9’s Uses as a Flavouring Agent:

  • Aldehyde C9 is known as a “nature identical substance”, and is considered a safe food additive the world over
  • It offers an intense orange character, in citrus and other flavours

 

Established in 1983, the Clive Teubes Group has been producing, distributing, and exporting superior quality products to both local and international markets for more than three decades. Based in Johannesburg, South Africa, its offerings include: Esters, Essential Oils, Natural Extracts, Citrus Oils, Flavours & Fragrances, Indigenous Oils, Exotic Oils, Special Extracts, and Aromatics. For more information, please request a product brochure from mandy@teubes.com or visit www.teubes.com.

Author:
Posted in: Teubes